Can Agent Sign
Possession - Section 8 and Section 21

Lucinda
Lucinda
4 Thanks
67 Posts
14 years ago
0
Dear Helpdesk

I am acting as managing agent for a friend of mine who owns a flat in London. I have tenants moving in on 3rd October and will ask them to sign a Section 21 Notice as advised by the RLA. However, the landlady needs to sign it too - but she lives in Ireland. Can I sign it on her behalf? Or do I have to post it to Ireland? Or is it acceptable to scan and e-mail to her and for her to scan and e-mail a signed copy back?

I believe I can sign the AST on behalf of landlord, but not sure about Section 21.

Thanks
Lucinda Watts

Please Login

You must be logged in to participate in our forums, to continue please login below.

Not a member? From only £99 you can join in the discussion and get access to member's only resources and services.

As the home for landlords, the NRLA are here to help you save time, save money, and stay compliant. NRLA membership gives you access to a vast range of expertise, resources, and exclusive member benefits and savings, designed to help and empower members. We also play a pivotal role in campaigning and championing the interests of landlords.