Serving Notice
Possession - Section 8 and Section 21

Mary1815
Mary1815
4 Thanks
26 Posts
15 years ago
0
Dear Sirs
I need to serve notice on a tenant who has broken one of the clauses in his 6 month Assured Shorthold Tenancy Agreement which commenced on 13 November 2008.
I would like to serve a Section 8 seeking possession on ground 12.
I am confused about how much notice I am required to serve.
Is it 2 weeks from date of service?
I have not served a notice under Section 21 requiring possession at the end of the six months which is 13 May 2009.
Many thanks

Please Login

You must be logged in to participate in our forums, to continue please login below.

Not a member? From only £99 you can join in the discussion and get access to member's only resources and services.

As the home for landlords, the NRLA are here to help you save time, save money, and stay compliant. NRLA membership gives you access to a vast range of expertise, resources, and exclusive member benefits and savings, designed to help and empower members. We also play a pivotal role in campaigning and championing the interests of landlords.