Serving Section 21??
Possession - Section 8 and Section 21

Miss Minnie
Miss Minnie
0 Thanks
9 Posts
11 years ago
0
Thanks Rob

I still don't get it though. Does this mean, I serve them with the S21 Notice on the day the tenancy starts. Then if I need the property back at any time after the 6 months AST, I can with 2 months notice? My new tenanats are planning on living at the property long term. So after the 6 month AST ends it will continue on a statutory one mentioned until such time as I give them 2 months notice that I want it back? Or as I've already served the notice, I can get it back anytime after the 6 month AST ends if needed. So for instance, the tenants stay for 24 months and I need the property back after the end of that 24th month, I can get it without waiting a further 2 months or do I still need to give them 2 months notice?

Thanks for your help

Laura

Please Login

You must be logged in to participate in our forums, to continue please login below.

Not a member? From only £99 you can join in the discussion and get access to member's only resources and services.

As the home for landlords, the NRLA are here to help you save time, save money, and stay compliant. NRLA membership gives you access to a vast range of expertise, resources, and exclusive member benefits and savings, designed to help and empower members. We also play a pivotal role in campaigning and championing the interests of landlords.