Tenant left property before end of notice period, can I legally enter property?
Access

Sallyanne
Sallyanne
0 Thanks
5 Posts
13 years ago
0
I served a section 21 on tenant which runs out 30th june, now been told by a neighbour she has done a moonlight flit, she hasnt told me or returned the keys, they may be put through the front door, can I go in legally on the 1st of july, after writing to the empty house stating I wish to enter, if she has left any of her property there, do I still have to do court proceedings? Two furniture lorries were seen on her moving day so I am pretty sure she has gone (owing 3 mths rent)I do not want to be accused of trespass.

Please Login

You must be logged in to participate in our forums, to continue please login below.

Not a member? From only £99 you can join in the discussion and get access to member's only resources and services.

As the home for landlords, the NRLA are here to help you save time, save money, and stay compliant. NRLA membership gives you access to a vast range of expertise, resources, and exclusive member benefits and savings, designed to help and empower members. We also play a pivotal role in campaigning and championing the interests of landlords.