Buying property with tenants
Tenancy Types and Management

Eranga
Eranga
0 Thanks
6 Posts
11 years ago
0
Hi

Can I purchase a property with tenants in it who are on a rolling contract with the current landlord/vendor under an AST and then once purchased would I be able to evict the tenants?

The issue here is that the vendor wants to get rid of the property with the tenants but I'm not prepared to sign a new AST as they seem evasive and trouble. As the deal is good, I'm prepared to buy this property as long as I can issue section 21 ans if need be Court proceedings but I'm unlear as to whether I can proceed with that process when the AST is not with me but with the current landlord/vendor. The vendor is prepared for my lawyer to hold a £2000 retention. The rent is 450pcm and mortgage will be £130pcm.

Is the AST transferable on sale of the property? If I sign a new AST, then I will be committed to minimum of 6 months which I do not want to do. If I go on that route and if the tenant breaches by not paying rent from month one, then can I evict them prior to six months? If it is tricky to respond via email, I appreciate it if you can please contact me on 07780673256.

Thanks

Eranga

Please Login

You must be logged in to participate in our forums, to continue please login below.

Not a member? From only £99 you can join in the discussion and get access to member's only resources and services.

As the home for landlords, the NRLA are here to help you save time, save money, and stay compliant. NRLA membership gives you access to a vast range of expertise, resources, and exclusive member benefits and savings, designed to help and empower members. We also play a pivotal role in campaigning and championing the interests of landlords.