Section 21 acknowledgement of service
Tenancy Types and Management

TONY H_546
TONY H_546
0 Thanks
8 Posts
17 years ago
0
Q1. I note that there is no place on the sec 21 form for the landlord to sign. Does it need to be signed by the landlord?

Q2. I also note on the sec 21 form that there is no place for the tenant to sign! Is this correct and is just handing them the sec 21 good enough? I ask this as I would not have any actual proof of service except the landlords word against the tenants.

Q3. Would it be advisable to make up an acknowledgment of service letter which the tenant could sign to say they have been served a section 21 notice? and also could this apply to sec 8 notices?

Please Login

You must be logged in to participate in our forums, to continue please login below.

Not a member? From only £99 you can join in the discussion and get access to member's only resources and services.

As the home for landlords, the NRLA are here to help you save time, save money, and stay compliant. NRLA membership gives you access to a vast range of expertise, resources, and exclusive member benefits and savings, designed to help and empower members. We also play a pivotal role in campaigning and championing the interests of landlords.