Rent increase of periodic tenancy
Other

nigeb
nigeb
4 Thanks
23 Posts
11 years ago
0
I have joint tenants who I have been in the property for 3 years at the same rent. The rents of other properties in the block which I own are now £70 per month higher. I have issued a notice to increase rent (downloaded from RLA) I am giving 26 days notice. Can I do this? I think that I can increase the rent without having to give a months notice according to section 15.1. Have I read this correctly?

Please Login

You must be logged in to participate in our forums, to continue please login below.

Not a member? From only £99 you can join in the discussion and get access to member's only resources and services.

As the home for landlords, the NRLA are here to help you save time, save money, and stay compliant. NRLA membership gives you access to a vast range of expertise, resources, and exclusive member benefits and savings, designed to help and empower members. We also play a pivotal role in campaigning and championing the interests of landlords.