Renewing tenancy agreements
Other

Steve A
Steve A
0 Thanks
4 Posts
15 years ago
0
Hi All

As a new landlord, I have several properties which have all been let for 6 months and an agent had done the AST contracts. The agent insists that they need to be invloved in renewing the contracts for the existing tenants who wish to stay (they charge for this service ofcourse!). Am I right in thinking that the agent is not needed and it is something that I could do? and does one use the same AST contract on RLA site for renewal purposes too? Does the contract really needs to be renewed every 6 months or is there a way to do just one contract and let it run until the tenant or landlord gives notice.

Assuming section 21 (whatever that is) is not abolished, does this have to be done on every renewal?

I know these are obvious questions for you but as I am new to this please help out.

Thanks
Steve

Please Login

You must be logged in to participate in our forums, to continue please login below.

Not a member? From only £99 you can join in the discussion and get access to member's only resources and services.

As the home for landlords, the NRLA are here to help you save time, save money, and stay compliant. NRLA membership gives you access to a vast range of expertise, resources, and exclusive member benefits and savings, designed to help and empower members. We also play a pivotal role in campaigning and championing the interests of landlords.