AST duration advice
General Discussion

Jimbo095
Jimbo095
0 Thanks
9 Posts
9 years ago
0
Hi
Just after a bit of general advice regarding the minimum length of a 'room only' AST? I was always under the impression that the minimum term was 6 months but someone has recently informed me otherwise but I'm not sure if this is correct? My tenants prefer a shorter contract and I'm happy with it too but not sure of the legal minimum requirement? I'm aware of my requirement to provide 2 months notice when a section 21 is served and the tenants requirement to give 1 months notice unless agreed otherwise. So, if I want a one month kind of rolling tenancy agreement is this possible and legal? Many Thanks

Please Login

You must be logged in to participate in our forums, to continue please login below.

Not a member? From only £75 you can join in the discussion and get access to member's only resources and services join now.