Court bailiff if tenant has already left?
Possession - Section 8 and Section 21

ZTA
ZTA
440 Thanks
2,909 Posts
10 years ago
0
Hi.

If I have received possession from the courts and the tenant has left, I would have thought that there is no reason to spend more money on a court bailiff.

From various posts, this does not seem to be agreed by all.

What are your thoughts and if you think we should pay for a bailiff, please explain.

Many thanks.

Please Login

You must be logged in to participate in our forums, to continue please login below.

Not a member? From only £99 you can join in the discussion and get access to member's only resources and services.

As the home for landlords, the NRLA are here to help you save time, save money, and stay compliant. NRLA membership gives you access to a vast range of expertise, resources, and exclusive member benefits and savings, designed to help and empower members. We also play a pivotal role in campaigning and championing the interests of landlords.