council inspections
Access

nomi
nomi
0 Thanks
7 Posts
9 years ago
0
Does the council "must" give at list 24 hour notice?

council officer stated that the "council may or may not advise the landlord of an inspection; each case being treated its merits".

Section 239 (5) on Housing Act 2004:

"before entering any premises in exercise of the power conferred by subsection, the authorised person or proper officer must have given at list 24 hour notice of his intention to do so a. to the owner of the premise ( if known) and b. to the occupant (if any)

please your advise

kind regards

Nomi

Please Login

You must be logged in to participate in our forums, to continue please login below.

Not a member? From only £75 you can join in the discussion and get access to member's only resources and services join now.