Existing tenants in an HMO?
Possession - Section 8 and Section 21

Wendy1234
Wendy1234
0 Thanks
21 Posts
9 years ago
0
Hello there,
We have just completed on a licenced HMO and have inherited 3 tenants, 2 of which are working and one is on benefits.
All 3 have a basic AST that states a term agreed of 6 weeks, two finished last month and the other was from early 2013 - they all pay their rent weekly.
Question 1:- There is a lot of tidying and decorating to be done at the property and we would like to make a start - can we do works giving the tenants notice when we will be in the property to carry out the decorations and improvements?
Question 2:- Can we serve notice to the tenants and if so how much notice needs to be given as they are weekly agreements - does this have any implication or do we still need to give 2 months notice from date of agreement?
Question 3;- All of the agreements have expired, as new owners are we entitled or obliged to get the tenants to sign new agreements if they are staying?
Question 4;- the previous landlord did not take any deposits. We do take deposits - are we able to do this as part of the new agreement?

Advice and guidance is appreciated

Thank you

Please Login

You must be logged in to participate in our forums, to continue please login below.

Not a member? From only £99 you can join in the discussion and get access to member's only resources and services.

As the home for landlords, the NRLA are here to help you save time, save money, and stay compliant. NRLA membership gives you access to a vast range of expertise, resources, and exclusive member benefits and savings, designed to help and empower members. We also play a pivotal role in campaigning and championing the interests of landlords.