Hi, can you help- advice needed on AST end dates
Possession - Section 8 and Section 21

Lennie
Lennie
0 Thanks
7 Posts
9 years ago
0
Hi,

I have tenants in my property on a 12 month AST, which ends on 24th Sept 2014. I want to sell so I have given them two month's notice. Since then they asked if they can stay on a monthly basis which would help both them and me. So a) can i revoke the notice if we are both in agreement b) can the 12 month AST just become a periodic monthly agreement if it runs after the end of the original date. Thank you in advance for any advice. Best wishes Lennie

Please Login

You must be logged in to participate in our forums, to continue please login below.

Not a member? From only £99 you can join in the discussion and get access to member's only resources and services.

As the home for landlords, the NRLA are here to help you save time, save money, and stay compliant. NRLA membership gives you access to a vast range of expertise, resources, and exclusive member benefits and savings, designed to help and empower members. We also play a pivotal role in campaigning and championing the interests of landlords.