Does 6 month notice period apply to periodic tenancy notice?
Possession - Section 8 and Section 21

Steve72
Steve72
0 Thanks
5 Posts
1 month ago
0

Hi, asking on behalf of a friend who is a tenant... does the extended notice period apply also to periodic tenancies? So my friend has been given his 2 month notice period by the landlord, he was on a periodic tenancy. Is that still allowed at the moment or should he get 6 months notice? (The landlord has given the reason for the notice as selling the property.)

Thanks

Please Login

You must be logged in to participate in our forums, to continue please login below.

Not a member? From only £75 you can join in the discussion and get access to member's only resources and services join now.