In the RNLA Model TA's is Ground 2 in Schedule 2 to the 1988 HA properly specified?
Possession - Section 8 and Section 21

Sandyshore1
Sandyshore1
0 Thanks
2 Posts
1 month ago
0

In regard to the mortgaging of a property let under AST's, I have just encountered a mortgage lender who wants to know if tenants were given notice under Ground 2 in Schedule 2 to the Housing Act 1988. I have done some research and found that it is not enough to just state the ground, it has to be specified to be valid. This brings me on to my question, in light of the aforementioned, am I right in saying that all the RNLA tenancy agreements for their members to use only state, "8.4 We give you notice that Property may be repossessed under Ground 1 or Ground 2 in Schedule 2 to the Housing Act 1988" and do not specify the grounds as is required?

Please Login

You must be logged in to participate in our forums, to continue please login below.

Not a member? From only £75 you can join in the discussion and get access to member's only resources and services join now.