Cleaning of shared areas in HMO
Maintenance

Ally Almond
Ally Almond
0 Thanks
3 Posts
3 months ago
0

I recently paid a cleaner to clean shared areas in an HMO. There are 6 individual tenants living in a shared house; the shared areas are kitchen, utility, lounge, dining, conservatory, 2 bathrooms, hall, landing and stairs. 1 0f the tenants messaged surprise at being asked to make sure cleaning products were available and hoover clean and in a state ready to be used. The tenant then made these comments:

"I said twice a month which is what most of the people i know that both live in and manage HMOs provide.

I'd say the management of houses in occupation regulations 2006 state the responsibilities of management in regards to maintenance of communal areas (section 7).

As far as I am aware I am not contractually obligated for the upkeep of communal areas. If I am then I should be made aware as they may not then be classed as a communal area and the AST may be in error?"

I would appreciate your comments on the above statement

Please Login

You must be logged in to participate in our forums, to continue please login below.

Not a member? From only £75 you can join in the discussion and get access to member's only resources and services join now.