Agreement for letting to a charity

What type of tenancy does this agreement create?

Provided your tenants are a charitable institution this agreement will create a non-assured tenancy agreement and the document has been designed with this in mind. This agreement will typically be used where you let out your property to a company who then place their employees inside the property.

Can I use this agreement if I am letting the property to individuals?

Non-assured tenancy agreements operate differently from assured or assured shorthold tenancies in a number of important ways. For example, the deposit does not need to be protected in a government scheme, repossession will usually start by serving a notice to quit instead of a Section 21 or Section 8 notice, and the tenant fee ban does not apply to these type of tenancies.

As a result a number of clauses in this agreement will not be suitable if your tenancy is with individuals.

Charity Agreement

Purchase your NRLA Charity Agreement today for just £9.50

Gain total peace of mind that your tenancy agreement complies with all relevant legislation. Not only that, but if there any updates to our tenancy agreement following your purchase, you'll have 90 days to access the updated version via your guest membership.

Includes completion instructions.

Members only!

This document is available to members of the NRLA. It is designed for use when you are letting your property to a charity.

Log in to download
Log In