How much notice needs to be given?
Possession - Section 8 and Section 21

Helpmeplease
Helpmeplease
0 Thanks
5 Posts
10 years ago
0
My tenant signed a tenancy agreement some time ago and at the same time I issued a section 21 (which she also signed). The tenancy was for 6 months initially and has since been on a rolling basis.

My understanding is that the section 21 was the 2 months notice so this has presumably been served months ago. Can I just ask the tenant to leave with immediate effect?


Please Login

You must be logged in to participate in our forums, to continue please login below.

Not a member? From only £75 you can join in the discussion and get access to member's only resources and services join now.