Question aboutn AST and possession
Tenancy Types and Management

Member
Member
0 Thanks
16 Posts
15 years ago
0
In the AST it states that 'we may repossess the property if: you fail to pay us rent 14 days after it is due, whether you have been asked for it or not.' my landlord who has a tenant that is two weeks in arrears and seems to have abandoned the property has read this and wants to know why we can't evict him based on this statement. I have advised that a section 8 can only be served under rent arrears when the tenant is two months in arrears. However i would like to know where this 'two weeks' clause comes from and relates to please? It is causing some confusion with my landlord. Many thanks

Please Login

You must be logged in to participate in our forums, to continue please login below.

Not a member? From only £75 you can join in the discussion and get access to member's only resources and services join now.