Section 21 (1) (b)
Access

Pedro
Pedro
4 Thanks
71 Posts
12 years ago
0
I have a tenancy that expires on the 23rd May.
The tenant is now 3 months in arrears and I am about to serve a section 8.
Can I serve a section 21 at the same time?
As I will be serving the section 21 within the duration of the tenancy, does it have to expire on the last day of a period?

Thanks in anticipation.

Peter

Please Login

You must be logged in to participate in our forums, to continue please login below.

Not a member? From only £99 you can join in the discussion and get access to member's only resources and services.

As the home for landlords, the NRLA are here to help you save time, save money, and stay compliant. NRLA membership gives you access to a vast range of expertise, resources, and exclusive member benefits and savings, designed to help and empower members. We also play a pivotal role in campaigning and championing the interests of landlords.