DPS prescribed information
Tenancy Deposits

rlamanchester
rlamanchester
0 Thanks
98 Posts
10 years ago
0
A tenant moved into the house Sept 2011 and I placed the deposit in DPS custodial account

My tenant does not understand English and I did not give her a prescribed information paperwork. It may not have even been a requirement back then?

Should I give her the information now or is it too late? If I have to serve a section 21 or 8, would this effect things?

Please Login

You must be logged in to participate in our forums, to continue please login below.

Not a member? From only £99 you can join in the discussion and get access to member's only resources and services.

As the home for landlords, the NRLA are here to help you save time, save money, and stay compliant. NRLA membership gives you access to a vast range of expertise, resources, and exclusive member benefits and savings, designed to help and empower members. We also play a pivotal role in campaigning and championing the interests of landlords.