Capital Gains Tax Early redemption fee
Tax Planning and Financial

Tom C
Tom C
0 Thanks
11 Posts
4 months ago
0

Hello, 

i'm sure this might have been asked before but im completing a CGT for a sale that has just gone through and i'm led to beleive from google that early redemption fees on mortgages are niether CGT deductable or deductible on the self assesment either? is this correct? if so can you atleast calculate it into the section 44 Residential property finance costs?

 

Please Login

You must be logged in to participate in our forums, to continue please login below.

Not a member? From only £99 you can join in the discussion and get access to member's only resources and services.

As the home for landlords, the NRLA are here to help you save time, save money, and stay compliant. NRLA membership gives you access to a vast range of expertise, resources, and exclusive member benefits and savings, designed to help and empower members. We also play a pivotal role in campaigning and championing the interests of landlords.