Sitting tenant??
General Discussion

Harper
Harper
1,536 Thanks
7,401 Posts
9 years ago
0
Have tenant(hoarder from previous post) who has been in bedsit for nearly 20 years,always with a tenancy agreement.

Her last tenancy agreement was RLA room only AST from Oct1st 2013 to April 2nd 2014. So now on Statutory Protected Tenancy
I intend to evict her starting with Section 21 as I now need the accommodation.

I have a meeting with her this week to discuss but wanted to get story right.

Is there a chance I am unable to do so as a 'friend' says she may be a sitting tenant due to length of time in the property.

HELP

Please Login

You must be logged in to participate in our forums, to continue please login below.

Not a member? From only £99 you can join in the discussion and get access to member's only resources and services.

As the home for landlords, the NRLA are here to help you save time, save money, and stay compliant. NRLA membership gives you access to a vast range of expertise, resources, and exclusive member benefits and savings, designed to help and empower members. We also play a pivotal role in campaigning and championing the interests of landlords.